People

Board

Åse Bratland (President)
Department of Oncology
Oslo University Hospital
Oslo, Norway
email: BRT@ous-hf.no
Elected 2021

Björn Palmgren (General treasurer)
Department of Head and Neck Surgery
Karolinska University Hospital
Stockholm, Sweden
email: bjorn.palmgren@regionstockholm.se
Treasurer for Sweden
Elected 2021 (treasurer)

Maria Gebre-Medhin (Secretary)
Department of Oncology
Lund University
Lund, Sweden
email: maria.gebre-medhin@med.lu.se
Elected 2018

Kristine Bjørndal
Department of Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery
Odense University Hospital
Odense, Denmark
email: Kristine.Bjoerndal@rsyd.dk
Treasurer for Denmark
Elected 2021

Jesper Grau Eriksen
Department of Experimental Clinical Oncology
Aarhus University Hospital
Aarhus, Denmark
email: jesper@oncology.au.dk
Elected 2018, 2020

Taru Ilmarinen
Department of Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery
Helsinki University Hospital
University of Helsinki, Finland
email: Taru.T.Ilmarinen@hus.fi
Elected 2018

Hanna Mäenpää
Department of Oncology
Tampere University Hospital
Tampere, Finland
email: maenpaa.hanna@gmail.com

Treasurer for Finland
Elected 2016

Arnar Gudjonsson
Department of Otolaryngology, Head and Neck Surgery
Landspitalinn University Hospital
Reykjavik, Iceland
email: arnarg@landspitali.is
Treasurer for Iceland
Elected 2012

Vaka Ýr Sævarsdóttir
Department of Radiation Oncology
Landspitalinn University Hospital
Reykjavik, Iceland
email: vakayrs@landspitali.is
Elected 2022


John Sigurd Lybeck
Department of Ear, Nose and Throat, Head and Neck Surgery
St. Olav’s Hospital, Trondheim University Hospital
Trondheim, Norway
email: John.Sigurd.Lybeck@stolav.no
Elected 2018

Hanne Tøndel
Department of Oncology
St. Olav’s Hospital, Trondheim University Hospital
Trondheim, Norway
email: hanne.tondel@stolav.no
Elected 2021

Election Commitee

Hedda Haugen (Sweden)
Jens Overgaard (Denmark)
Per Aspelien (Norway)
Antti Mäkitie (Finland)
Hannes Hjartarson (Iceland)

Auditors

Lovisa Farnebo
Göran Laurell
Lena Norberg-Spaak (suppleant)

Past Presidents

2016-2021 Antti Mäkitie (Finland)
2012-2016 Cai Grau (Denmark)
2008-2012 Johan Wennerberg (Sweden)
2004-2008 Reidar Grenman (Finland)
2000-2004 Hanne Sand Hansen (Danmark)
1996-2000 Jan Olofsson (Norway)
1992-1996 Anders Björklund (Sweden)
1988-1992 Magnus Lind (Sweden)